OPEN YOUR OWN STORE TODAY AND SELL YOUR SURPLUS STOCK!!! REGISTER AS A VENDOR

Privacy Policy

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should please contact Customer Support by email on info@gosurplus.co.za

Information Collection And Use

The information we collect from you is collected for a specific, explicitly defined and lawful purpose related to the function and activity of gosurplus for use of this Site. You acknowledge and agree that we may collect this information from you in connection with or as a consequence of your use of our site, including, without limitation, the supply of the online trading services to you.

We are the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in any way other than as disclosed in this privacy statement.

Registration

The Protection of Your Information

We hereby agree and/or undertake to process any and all personal information provided to us by yourself upon or during your use of this Site, in accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act.

In order to use our site, you must first complete the registration form. When you register we collect personal information such as your name, address, email address, telephone and fax numbers. This information is used to contact you about the services on our site for which you have expressed interest. We also collect additional information (such as “How did you hear about us?”, your interests), and unique identifiers (such as your company name and VAT number, if applicable). All information that is mandatory is made known on the registration form and is necessary to complete the registration process. You are encouraged to provide the additional, optional information specified on the registration form so we can provide you with a more personalized experience on our site.

We may, at our sole discretion, request additional personal information from you. You may be required to confirm and certify such details as your identity, address and contact information for security and verification reasons. This information may include copies of ID documents, passports, utility bills, licenses, rights to sell or distribute a particular item or product, legal or financial documentation, or any other documentation related to your use of this website (but not limited to this).

Cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small data file that writes to your device in order to collect and remember certain information including personally identifiable information about the user. Cookies are used, but without limitation, to store your Alias/Username and Password so that you do not need to type these in each time you log in or make a purchase, thereby saving time whilst on our site. If you reject cookies, you may still browse our site. However, in order to log in and purchase or sell items, cookies are required to be turned on.

Sharing

If you successfully sell a product or successfully purchase an item, then your name, email address, phone number and fax number, and mailing address may be passed onto the other party involved in the transaction.

We will release information about you (as either the buyer or the seller) to the respective buyer or seller, as the case may be, in the following circumstances:

(a) Where you, as the buyer or seller, are no longer contactable pursuant to a sale or purchase;

(b) Where you are not fulfilling your obligations in terms of any sale between yourself and the buyer or seller as the case may be;

(c) Where you, the buyer or seller, are acting illegally or fraudulently.

This information will also, in addition to the above, only be released to the other party by ourselves:

–       upon a formal request by the buyer or seller, as the case may be, in terms of The Promotion of Access to Information Act;

–       the release of such information is reasonably necessary and appropriate to enforce or apply the Terms and Conditions of Use of This Site;

–       the release of such information is reasonably necessary and appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of gosurplus, our users and others; and

–       access to such information is not refused on any of the grounds for refusal set out in Chapter 4 of Part 3 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act.

 

In accepting these terms and conditions, you hereby consent to the release of your information at the occurrence of any of those circumstances listed above

You also agree that we will not be liable to you or any other person for any loss, damage, expense, or other amounts incurred, savings foregone, or hardship suffered, by any person however arising (including where the cause cannot be determined), through the release of your personal details, in the event of (a) and (b) above.

We will also share information, including personally identifiable information about you, with our parent, subsidiaries and related entities in order to provide you with an international trading service. All these entities will treat your information according to this privacy policy and in the same manner they would treat their own users’ information.

External Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this site.

Site And Services Updates

We also send you site and services announcement updates. You are not able to un-subscribe from these because they contain important information about our site and our services.

Public Forums

If we make chat rooms and message boards available to our users, please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. You should therefore exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. We may, from time to time, monitor private messages and communication between users using our forum private messaging system, to ensure security and policy adherence.

Security

We take every precaution to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of all information under our control. When you submit sensitive information via our site, your information is protected both online and offline.

If you have any questions about the security at our site, you can send an email to info@gosurplus.co.za

Supplementation of Information

In order for this site to properly fulfill its obligation to our customers, it is necessary for us to supplement the information we receive with information from third party sources.

Special Offers

We send all new members a welcoming email to verify password and username. Established members will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, our users have the option not to receive these types of communications (refer to our choice and opt-out section below).

Correction/Updating Personal Information:

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your email address), or if you no longer desire to use our services, you may correct, update or remove your personal data provided to us. This can be done at the member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at info@gosurplus.co.za.

Should you wish us to remove your personal data provided to us, we will delete your account. However, records of your personal information will be retained for a period of 5 years as required for lawful purposes related to our functions and activities and for statistical purposes in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act. This information will merely be retained and not used, shared or sold.

Choice/Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, information about products and services and special deals, surveys, or promotional materials from us or our partners you may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant email or by emailing us at info@gosurplus.co.za.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy statement, we will post those changes on our Homepage and in our newsletter so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If we change the way we use your Personally Identifiable Information we will notify you by email in our newsletter. If you would like to opt out of having your information used in this new manner, we will ask you to contact us within a month and your information will not be used. If you do not contact us within that month, we will assume that you consent to have your information used in this new manner.

At GoSurplus We help retailers and small manufacturers that have excess stock/merchandise to sell.
Brining a very large customer base right to your doorstep!!


This includes overstocked merchandise, returns, prior-year models, and scratch & dent products, as well as your own office/store/warehouse equipment that you need to sell.
You can register, browse, search, or buy items at any time, and with no charge. However, as a Seller when selling an item, you will be charged a Success Fee on successful sales only and in some cases a Listing Fee (e.g Priority Listing Fee).
NO Monthly Subscription Fees
The Success Fee only applies if you successfully sell an item on GoSurplus. You will be charged a Success Fee based on the sell amount for your item(s). Success fee is 9% of the sell price.
With no monthly subscriptions and no hosting fees. Only success fees of 10% why not register with us and OPEN YOUR OWN STORE TODAY!!

Register to sell your products ×

Sceptical about opening your own e-commerce store, how will it benefit my business,
how much would it cost to open my own online store.


Register to sell your products ×

1. Fees :: Fees Only Apply to Sellers ::


At GoSurplus you can register, browse, search, or buy items at any time, and with no charge. However, as a Seller when selling an item, you will be charged a Success Fee on successful sales only and in some cases a Listing Fee (e.g Priority Listing Fee).
NO Monthly Subscription Fees

1.1. Success Fees


The Success Fee only applies if you successfully sell an item on GoSurplus. You will be charged a Success Fee based on the sell amount for your item(s). Success fee is 9% of the sell price.

2. Invoicing


You will be invoiced after each sale is made, and will be notified via email of any items sold

3. Payments


GoSurplus will deduct the 9% success fee and then transfer the money to your account along with the order details. Shipping is the seller responsibility and should be loaded on the website OR included in the sell price.

Register to sell your products ×

Promoting you products has never been easier.


Create an add for your products or store and we will display it on the main page.
Contact us for more info at
info@gosurplus.co.za ×